Agenda

NOTE: All times listed below are in PDT.

 

Time/Date DAY 1 Tuesday July 16, 2013    
       
8:30-8:45 Welcome Speakers: Pete Worden, Jim Green, Michael Wargo, and Yvonne Pendleton    
8:45-9:00 Logistics Overview for Virtual Meeting: Greg Schmidt    
9:00-9:30 Welcome Talk: Shoemaker Award      
  SESSION 1A: Missions.  Chair: Greg Schmidt    
9:30-9:50 GRAIL - Overview of Science Results (Invited) - David Smith    
9:50-10:10 ARTEMIS - Summary of New Science at the Moon (Invited) - Jasper Halekas      
10:10-10:30 Recent Highlights from the LRO Extended Mission (Invited) - John Keller      
10:30-10:50 LROC: A Four Year Progress Report (Invited) - Mark Robinson      
10:50-11:10 LRO Diviner Lunar Radiometer Extended Mission Results (Invited) - David Paige      
11:10-11:30 LADEE: Ready for Launch (Invited) - Richard Elphic      
11:30-11:45 Citizen Science and Professional Development (Invited) - Brian Day and Noah Petro      
11:45-12:00 Lightning Round #1: Student Poster Previews      
12:00-12:45 BREAK / POSTER SESSION    
START 12:45 PM SESSIONS 2A & 2B: Human Exploration and Dust / Regolith.   Chair: Yvonne Pendleton    
12:45-1:05 Human Exploration (Invited) - Scientific and Exploration Potential of the Lunar Poles, Ben Bussey      
1:05-1:25 Dust / Regolith (Invited) - Lunar Dust & Regolith: Properties, Processes, and Significance, Rebecca Ghent      
1:25-1:40 Lightning Round #2: Student Poster Previews      
1:40-1:45 Transition to parallel sessions    
  SESSION 2A: Human Exploration.  Chair: Greg Schmidt   SESSION 2B: Dust / Regolith.  Chair: Yvonne Pendleton
1:45-2:00 James Head III, Astronaut Lunar Surface Exploration Destinations: New Technology to Address New and Complex Scientific Problems     Mihaly Horanyi, Expectation for the Lunar Dust Experiment (LDEX) onboard the LADEE Mission  
2:00-2:15 Dan Lester, Putting Telepresence on the Moon     Micah Schaible, Hydrogen Implantation in Lunar Soil: The role of solar wind in OH bond formation on the lunar surface  
2:15-2:30 Margaret Race, Balancing Exploration and Use of Outer Space & Lunar Environments -Addressing The Need for Practical Guidelines     Timothy Stubbs, Lunar Surface Charging and Dust Transport during the Passage of a Coronal Mass Ejection  
2:30-2:45 William Farrell, The Plasma Interaction between Bodies in Close Proximity: Applications to the Asteroid Retrieval Mission (ARM) at Capture and On Orbit at the Moon     Tobin Munsat, Overview of Recent Science Results from the CCLDAS Dust Accelerator  
2:45-3:00 Jerome Johnson, Excavation and Mobility Modeling of Lunar Regolith as part of the NLSI the Scientific Exploration Potential of the Lunar Poles Project – A Final Report     M. Elise Rumpf, Experimental Investigations of Lava-Regolith Heat Transfer  
3:00-4:00 OPTIONAL POSTER SESSION   OPTIONAL POSTER SESSION
       
Time/Date DAY 2 Wednesday July 17, 2013 -- (NOTE: All times listed below are in PDT)    
                        
START 8:30 AM SESSIONS 3A & 3B: Geology (Mineralogy & Petrology) & Volatiles.  Chair: Yvonne Pendleton    
8:30-8:50 Geology: Mineralogy and Petrology Overview (Invited) - Introduction to the Lunar Mineralogy & Petrology, Barbara Cohen      
8:50-9:10 Volatiles (Invited) - Lunar Volatiles: Poles and Beyond, Dana Hurley      
9:10-9:15 Transition to parallel sessions    
  SESSION 3A : Geology (Mineralogy & Petrology).  Chair: Jennifer Heldmann   SESSION 3B: Volatiles.  Chair: Yvonne Pendleton
9:15-9:30 Carle Pieters, The Significance of Mg-Spinel Observed in South Pole-Aitken Basin (SPA)     Andrew Jordan, Molecular hydrogen Formation via the Energetic Charged Particle Radiolysis of Water Ice in the Lunar Regolith  
9:30-9:45 Jennifer Whitten, Determining the Mineralogy of Mare and Cryptomare Basalts: Application of the Modified Gaussian Model (MGM) to Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) Spectra     Richard Miller, Identification of Surface Hydrogen Enhancements Within Shackleton Crater at the Moon’s South Pole  
9:45-10:00 Carlton Allen, Pyroclastic Deposits in the Floor-Fractured Crater Alphonsus     Elliot Sefton-Nash, Thermal Extremes in Permanently Shadowed Regions at the Lunar South Pole  
10:00-10:15 James Ashley, Morphology and Spectroscopy of the Lassell Massif – Evidence for Non-mare Volcanism in Mare Nubium   Raul Baragiola, Is There Lunar Water Outside Cold Traps?
10:15-10:30 Gerald Patterson, Bistatic Observations of the Moon using the Arecibo Observatory and Mini-RF on LRO     Andrew Collette, Experimental Study of Vapor Released in Micrometeoroid Bombardment  
10:30-10:45 Tabb Prissel, Mg-­Suite Extrusives? Reevaluating the Ascent and Emplacement of Low-­ Density Primitive Melts into the Lunar Crust     Vincent Eke, How Well Do We Know the Polar Hydrogen Distribution on the Moon?  
10:45-11:00 Jeff Plescia, Small Volcanic Shields of Mare Tranquillitatis     Friedemann Freund, Two Kinds of "Water" on the Moon  
11:00-11:15 Allan Treiman, A Piece of the Lunar Volatile Cycle: Impact-induced Metasomatism of Lunar Granulite 79215     Rosemary Killen, Constraints on Water and Oxygen-bearing Compounds in the Lunar Exosphere  
11:15-11:30 Deepak Dhingra, Mineralogy of Impact Melt at Giordano Bruno – Systematics and Peculiarities     Shuai Li, Evidence for Increased Water Content in Pyroclastic Deposits from Moon Mineralogy Mapper Data  
11:30-11:45 Timothy Glotch, Enhanced Compositional Analysis of the Moon using Diviner's Long Wavelength Channels     Michael Poston, Thermal Stability of Adsorbed Water Molecules on Lunar Soils  
11:45-12:00 Ryan Clegg, Compton-Belkovich Volcanic Complex: Thorium and Photometric Anomalies Reflect Silicic Composition     Opn Calla, Search of Water Ice on Hermite Crater using Microwave and Optical Sensor  
12:00-12:45 BREAK / POSTER SESSION   BREAK / POSTER SESSION
START 12:45 PM SESSIONS 4A & 4B: Geology (Age Dating) & Exospheres.  Chair: Brad Bailey    
12:45-1:05 Geology: Age Dating Overview (Invited) - Unravelling the Temporal History of the Moon, Katie Joy      
1:05-1:25 Exospheres (Invited) -The Lunar Exosphere: Past, Present, and Future, Greg Delory      
1:25-1:40 Lightning Round #3: Student Poster Previews      
1:40-1:45 Transition to parallel sessions    
  SESSION 4A: Geology (Age Dating).  Chair: Brad Bailey   PLENARY SESSION 4B: Exospheres.  Chair: Jennifer Heldmann
1:45-2:00 William Bottke, On The Formation Age of South-Pole Aitken Basin     David Glenar, Upper Limits for a Lunar Dust Exosphere from Measurements by LRO LAMP  
2:00-2:15 Simone Marchi, On the Lunar Small Impactor Populations over the Last 3 Ga    Jason McLain, Laboratory Investigations of Energetic Neutral Atom Backscattering from Apollo Era Lunar Grains  
2:15-2:30 Jean-Pierre Williams, Dating Young Impact Craters on the Moon     Andrew Poppe, The Self-sputtering Contribution to the Lunar Exosphere  
2:30-2:45 Stuart Robbins, The Variability of Crater Identification among Expert Crater Analysts     Menelaos Sarantos, Contributions of Volatiles to the Lunar Exo-ionosphere using ARTEMIS Data  
2:45-3:00 Amy Fagan, Trapped Ar-40/Ar-36 Closure Ages of Lunar Regolith Breccias: 3.9 Ga to Present     Valeriy Tenishev, Kinetic Modeling of Sodium in the Lunar Exosphere  
3:00-4:00 OPTIONAL POSTER SESSION   OPTIONAL POSTER SESSION
       
Time/Date DAY 3 Thursday July 18, 2013 -- (NOTE: All times listed below are in PDT)    
                         
  SESSIONS 5A & 5B: Geology (Impacts) & Astro and Heliophysics.  Chair:  Greg Schmidt    
8:45-9:05 Geology: Impacts & Geophysics Overview (Invited) - In a Lunar Classroom – Lessons to be Learned about Impact Cratering and the Collisional Evolution of the Solar System, David Kring      
9:05-9:25 Astrophysics & Heliophysics Overview (Invited) - Astrophysics & Heliophysics Supporting Science & Exploration, Justin Kasper      
9:25-9:30 Transition    
9:30-10:00 NASA Town Hall Speakers: Bill Gerstenmaier and John Grunsfeld      
  SESSION 5A: Geology (Impacts).  Chair: Brad Bailey   SESSION 5B: Astrophysics and Heliophysics.  Chair: Greg Schmidt
10:00-10:15 Prasun Mahanti, A Simple Bayesian Network Example for Understanding Depth-Diameter-Age Relations     Jack Burns, Lighting Up the Early Universe: Testing the Deployment of Radio Antennas During an Earth-Moon L2/Farside Mission Using ISS Surface Robotics  
10:15-10:30 Shane Thompson, New Lunar Impacts During LRO     Steven Furlanetto, Toward Robust Predictions of the Early Spin-Flip Background  
10:30-10:45 Ross Potter, Modeling the Attenuation of Structural Uplift Beneath Large Lunar Craters     Abhirup Datta, The Dark Ages Radio Explorer (DARE) from the Moon: An Update on the Instrument Verification Program
10:45-11:00 Lauren Jozwiak, Lunar Floor-Fractured Craters: Predictions of Gravity Anomalies and Observations from GRAIL     Geraint Harker, Watching the Cosmic Dawn from the Moon: How and Why  
11:00-11:15 Danielle Moser (on behalf of Robert Suggs), Large Meteoroid Impact on Moon on 17 March 2013     Jordan Mirocha, Constraining the Universe's First Stars and Super-Massive Black Holes with 21-cm Observations from the Lunar Farside
11:15-11:30 William Vaughan, Impact Melt Differentiation in the South Pole-Aitken Basin     Joseph Lazio, Probing the Dark Ages and Cosmic Dawn - A Roadmap for NASA Astrophysics  
11:30-11:45 Debra Hurwitz, Differentiation of the South Pole – Aitken Basin Impact Melt Sheet     Greg Taylor, The Long Wavelength Array Radio Observatory  
11:45-12:00 Reinhold Povilaitis, Comparison of Large and Mid-size Lunar Crater Distributions     Robert MacDowall, Solar Energetic Particle (SEP) Alerts based on Solar Type III Bursts and High Energy Electrons  
12:00-12:15 Steven Koeber, LROC: Seeing into the Dark     Xu Wang, Laboratory Studies of Plasma Environment near Lunar Magnetic Anomalies  
12:15-12:30 Luis Teodoro, A One Hundred Million SPH Particle Simulation of the Moon Forming Impact     Douglas Currie, Next Generation Retroreflector: Status and Thermal Analysis of LLRRA-21 and Apollo Arrays  
12:30-1:00 BREAK / POSTER SESSION   BREAK / POSTER SESSION
START 1:00 PM SESSION 6A: Geology & Geophysics.  Chair: Yvonne Pendleton   SESSION 6B: Future Prospects  Chair: Greg Schmidt
1:00-1:15 Julien Salmon, Modeling the Accretion of the Moon: Longer Timescales and Implications for the Moon's Initial Thermal State     Future Prospects Overview (Invited) - Lunar Volatiles: The Next Steps in their Characterization and Use, Paul Spudis  
1:15-1:30 Robert Grimm, Brecciated Crust Insulates the Lunar Mantle: Constraints from Gravity and Electrical Conductivity    
1:30-1:45 Matt Siegler, Regional Reanalysis of the Apollo Heat Flow Experiment     Anthony Colaprete, Resource Prospector: A Lunar Volatiles Prospecting and ISRU Demonstration Mission  
1:45-2:00 Clement Suavet, Persistence and Origin of theLlunar Dynamo     P.E. Clark, LWaDi: Lunar Water Distribution via LunarCube  
2:00-2:15 Joshua Cahill, Mini-RF's Global Observations of the Moon     Kris Zacny, Lunar Water Extraction and Processing System  
2:15-2:30 Student Poster Awards     Student Poster Awards  
2:30-2:50 Final Closing Talk- The Importance of Continued Lunar Exploration, James Head III & Carle Pieters     Final Closing Talk- The Importance of Continued Lunar Exploration, James Head III & Carle Pieters  
2:50-3:00 Closing Remarks     Closing Remarks  

 

Posters:

  POSTER TITLE FIRST NAME LAST NAME REQUESTED CATEGORY
1 Precision Array to Probe Epoch of Reionization Chris Carilli Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
2 Power For A Lunar Observatory Peter Chen Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
3 Extreme Environment Testing in the Lunar and Airless Body Simulator Miles Crist Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
4 Thermal/Optical Analysis of Cube Corner Retroreflectors for the Lunar Environment Giovanni Delle Monache Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
5 The LWA1 Low Frequency Sky Survey Jayce Dowell Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
6 LEDA – Purpose, Status and Future Goals Caleb Grimes Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
7 Surface Telerobotics Simulation to Deploy a Lunar Farside Radio Telescope Array Laura Kruger Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
8 Advances on the calibration of a differential front-end for the Dark Ages Radio Explorer (DARE) Raul Monsalve Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
9 Polyimide Film Antennas for a Lunar Radio Observatory Kenneth Stewart Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
10 Design and Development of the Telescope-deployment High-vacuum teleOperated Rover (THOR) in an Airless Body Environment Christopher Womack Astrophysics / Heliophysics (including Space Weather)
11 Design of an Electrostatic Lunar Dust Repeller for Mitigating Dust Deposition on Surfaces Nima Afshar-Mohajer Dust / Regolith
12 Dust Mitigation by Surface Modification: Unraveling the Mechanisms Jenny Devaud Dust / Regolith
13 Dust dynamics in the presence of an electric field Adrienne Dove Dust / Regolith
14 Ejecta from Hypervelocity Dust Impacts Based on Light Flash Measurements Keith Drake Dust / Regolith
15 Estimations of Moon Dust and Surface Electrical Field for Future Measurements and Observations   Yunlong Lin Dust / Regolith
16 Cratering Studies in Thin Plastic Films Anthony Shu Dust / Regolith
17 Dust Clouds Above Airless Bodies Jamey Szalay Dust / Regolith
18 Mapping Sinuous Rilles: A Comparison of Slope and Length Griffin Baxley Education and Public Outreach
19 The Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Exhibit at the NASA Goddard Visitor Center Lora Bleacher Education and Public Outreach
20 Building a Prototype Lunar Telescope with Superconductor Bearings Peter Chen Education and Public Outreach
21 Taking Advantage of Sky Events for Outreach Douglas  Duncan Education and Public Outreach
22 CosmoQuest: Citizen Science with a Virtual Research Observatory Nicole Gugliucci Education and Public Outreach
23 Thermal Inertia Mapping to Determine Location of Lunar Lava Tubes Mohammad Hossain Education and Public Outreach
24 A Comparison of the Relative Age of a Selected Area of Mare and Highland Using Crater Frequency and Degradation State Seamus Houlihan Education and Public Outreach
25 Opportunities for Scientist Involvement in Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Education and Public Outreach Programs Brooke Hsu Education and Public Outreach
26 Lunar Workshops for Educators: A Unique Offering of NASA Education and Public Outreach Andrea Jones Education and Public Outreach
27 Lunar Mapping and Modeling Portal (LMMP): Overview and Demonstration Emily Law Education and Public Outreach
28 Next Generation Lunar Scientists and Engineers (NGLSE) – Update and Future Plans Noah Petro Education and Public Outreach
29 M3 Reflectance and Shocked Rock in Theophilus David Prue Education and Public Outreach
30 Observations of Ionospheric Oxygen in the Vicinity of the Moon Matthew Fillingim Exosphere
31 Modeling of Argon in the Lunar Exosphere Cesare Grava Exosphere
32 A Proof-of-Concept Instrument Package for Monitoring the Lunar Atmosphere Joseph Lazio Exosphere
33 Emissivity spectra of anorthite-forsterite mixtures in a simulated lunar environment Jessica Arnold Geology (including Petrology)
34 Joint M3 and Diviner analysis of the mineralogy, glass composition, and country rock content of pyroclastic deposits in Oppenheimer Crater Kristen Bennett Geology (including Petrology)
35 http://lunarscience.nasa.gov/lsf2013/content/boyd-aaron-lroc-wac-multisp...